CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 800971

Ms. Karen Andersen
Artwear Pacific
4148 52nd Avenue, N.W.
Seattle, WA 98116

RE: The tariff classification of women's sequined vests and ties from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Andersen:

In your letter dated August 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 500 and 600 are vests. The back panels are of 100 percent woven polyester and the front panels are of 100 percent woven cotton. Style 600 has a self fabric tie belt in back. Both stylesfeature V-necklines, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by three snaps. The front panels of style 500 are embellished with sequins and beads and the front panels of style 600 are embellished with beads.

Style 400 is a tie constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The tie fastens around the neck by means of a velcro closure. The front of the tie is embellished with sequins and beads. The applicable subheading for the vests will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tie will be 6215.90.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: of other textile materials: of cotton. The vests and tie fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport